Wireless Facilities/Cell Tower Process
[…] Wireless Facilities/Cell Tower Process
📡 Wireless Facility Modification Guide
For Applicants Seeking Approval Under Section 6409(a) of the Spectrum Act
This guide is intended to help wireless facility applicants understand the federal and local requirements for modifying existing wireless infrastructure within the city. It outlines when streamlined approval under Section 6409(a) of the Spectrum Act applies, and what local compliance requirements still remain.
🔍 What Is Section 6409(a)?
Section 6409(a) of the Spectrum Act of 2012 (47 U.S.C. § 1455(a)) requires local governments to approve certain eligible modifications to existing wireless facilities, as long as they do not substantially change the physical dimensions of the facility.
Key provision:
"A state or local government may not deny, and shall approve, any eligible facilities request for a modification of an existing wireless tower or base station that does not substantially change the physical dimensions of such tower or base station."
✅ What Types of Modifications Qualify?
To be eligible under Section 6409(a), the proposal must meet both criteria below:
1. It Modifies an Existing Wireless Tower or Base Station
The structure must:
- Have been previously approved under federal, state, or local law.